Privacy Policy

Personal data policy and GDPR

Record – Data controller - ConEx

Record of processing activities

Data controller Company name, company registration number and contact details
(address, website, telephone number and e-mail)

Con.Ex IVS

CVR no. 38350129

Millingvej 20

3450 Allerød, Denmark

Phone +45 30965264

Mail: info@conex.dk

Name and contact details of the joint controllers
(address, website, telephone number and e-mail)
Noone
Purpose (-s) Purpose (-s) of processing
(a unified logically coherent purpose of processing, which is hereby specified as one purpose out of all the overall purposes of the data controller)

ConEx collects personal data (name and e-mail), when contacted via the company website. These data are necessary in order to process inquiries.

When booking a stand at a ConEx event, ConEx will register information on requested stand size, participants, telephone number and e-mail, invoice address, company name, company registration number, company address, etc. These data are necessary for ConEx in order to prepare contracts for the exhibitors and contact exhibitors, should he or she have any questions or in case of clarifications.

Description of the categories of data subjects and personal data Categories of data subjects

Data on the following categories of data subjects are processed:

1. Exhibitors

2. Former exhibitors

Categories of personal data
Data included in the processing activities:
Personal identification information X
Racial or ethnical origin
Political, religious or philosophical beliefs
Trade union membership
Health data
Biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person
Sex life or sexual orientation
Criminal conviction and offences
Categories of recipients Categories of recipients to whom data is or will be transferred, including recipients in third countries and international organisations Noone
Third countries and international organisations Third countries and international organisations to which data is transferred, or a declaration that personal data is not transferred to third countries or international organisations No
Data storage Data storage times or the criteria for defining such storage times

Data on existing exhibitors will not be erased until the exhibition has been conducted. 

Data on former exhibitors will be erased, when it is no longer needed, and no later than end of the current year + 5 years since last contact with the exhibitor.

Technical and organisational security measures A description of the technical and organisational security measures provided for in Article 32, section 1 of the GDPR

Processing of personal data in connection with HR will be managed in accordance with internal guidelines under a strict framework of authorisation/access control and logging.

Personal data is stored in pseudonymised and encrypted format and will only be transferred encrypted.

Physical materials are stored under lock and key.

Privacy policy

  1. Data controller

The company listed below is responsible for processing your personal data:

Con.Ex IVS
CVR no. 38350129
Millingvej 20
3450 Allerød, Denmark

You can contact us via the telephone number or e-mail address mentioned below, if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or wish to make use of your rights to restrict processing, to erasure, to object to processing or to withdraw your consent (please see section 5 below):

Telephone number: (+45) 30965264

E-mail address: info@conex.dk

  1. Purposes of processing your personal data

Con.Ex IVS will only process your personal data, if we have a legitimate basis.

The purpose of processing your personal data is to process your inquiry for a stand at one of our exhibitions or to answer any questions via e-mail or contact form.

We only collect information that is necessary to process your inquiry.

The basis for processing your data is to perform our obligations under a contract or a result of our legitimate interest.

Newsletters

You can subscribe to our newsletter by ticking off ”I hereby subscribe to the newsletter” in your exhibition contract with us or by making a written inquiry.

We will not subscribe you to our newsletter, unless we have your written consent to do so.

The basis for our processing of your personal data by sending you newsletters is therefore your explicit written consent.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or by ticking off “Unsubscribe to newsletter” in each newsletter.

  1. Data storage – erasure of personal data

We only store your personal data as long as we have a legitimate basis to do so.

As a rule, we delete data on former exhibitors, when the data is no longer needed, and no later than end of the current year + 5 years since last contact with the exhibitor.

We also delete the personal data used in connection with newsletters, when you withdraw your consent, unless we have a legitimate basis to keep your data.

  1. Security measures

Con.Ex IVS safeguards your personal data and has implemented adequate technical and organisational security measures in order to ensure high security levels.

  1. Your rights as a data subject

ConEx has taken all necessary and adequate steps to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

According to the GDPR and the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, you have certain rights described below:

  • The right to know which of your personal data we process
  • The right to know the purpose of processing your personal data
  • The right to know if/why/to whom we transfer your personal data
  • The right to know how long we store your personal data or the criteria for defining such storage times

You also have the right(s) to:

  • Rectify inaccurate/incomplete personal data (right to rectification)
  • Erase your personal data (right to erasure)
  • Restrict ConEx’s processing of your personal data (right to restriction)
  • Request access to the personal data ConEx processes about you (right of access)
  • Receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or transmit your personal data to a third party without hindrance from ConEx, if technically possible (right to data portability)

If you wish to make use of your rights as described above or have any questions to that, please contact ConEx (see contact information in section 1).

Filing of complaint

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data. If you wish to object, we kindly ask you to contact us. All inquiries will be taken seriously and we strive to be a trustworthy business partner for our users/exhibitors.

If your complaint is not resolved by ConEx to your satisfaction, you can choose to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Datatilsynet (Danish Data Protection Agency)
Telephone no.: (+45) 3319 3200
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk